Filter

Privacy

Introduction

We at Brian James adhere to Individuals privacy rights in relation to the processing of their personal data. These rights are contained in the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. Use of the website implies an acceptance of this privacy policy. If you have any queries or concerns regarding the use of personal information please contact us by email at info@brianjames.ie and we will endeavour as best as we can to assist you.

1. Types of Information Collected Personal Data

Personal Data

This is information that can be used to identify you.

  • First Name/Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Billing Address
  • Shipping/Postal


Non-Personal Data

Non-Personal Data is information that cannot be used to identify or contact you. This is statistical and analytical data about our users browsing actions and patterns.

2. Why we collect the Information

Why we collect Personal Data

  • To provide you with goods and services you have ordered
  • To contact you regarding your order
  • To respond to communications
  • To enter competitions
  • To inform you of promotions/events etc
  • In the case of Click and Collect to advise you that your order is ready
  • To contact you to provide feedback in relation to our service.

Why we collect Non-Personal Data

  • Gain a better understanding of our website users site usage so that we can use this information to improve the website and provide our users with an enhanced customer experience
  • Estimate audience size and usage patterns
  • Store user preferences so we can customise the site and make it easier to navigate
  • To track return visitors

3. How we collect the Information

Personal Data

Register for our Site Functionality

When you register with our website, we create an account for you and record your details in our database. Any time you make an order, we record your billing and shipping address details in our database so that you can select them quickly the next time you create an order.

We collect the following:

  • Email
  • First Name/Last Name
  • Address Details
  • Mobile Phone
  • Password details
  • Order History Details
Complete an Order
  • During the order process we collect the following
  • Email
  • First Name/Last Name
  • Shipping Address Details (and Billing Address Details if different)
  • Mobile Phone/Land-Line
  • Order Details
  • Special Request Details
Make a Payment

Realex Payments
Our website uses Realex Payments for accepting credit card payments. We don’t record your credit card details in our database as we just pass these on to Realex Payments. More information about Realex Payments can be found here: https://www.realexpayments.com

Contact Forms

Data supplied via Forms are recorded in our database. We reply to all contacts made directly through email. Examples of forms included in our website include a Contact Us form.

Data collected via this form includes:

  • First & Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Telephone number
  • Message information
3rd Parties and the way we use personal data

Email Marketing: Mail Chimp
We will not bombard our customers with emails but from time to time and with your permission we will send you information on

  • Upcoming sales or special offers instore and/or online
  • Information about New Products or New Arrivals
  • Information about an upcoming event we may be hosting that we would like to invite you to.

We use Mail Chimp to engage with our customers via email. A customer may subscribe to our email via a) the checkout process b) contact us forms c) sign up to newsletter 4) create an account/register.
A customer subscribes to the email by opting in and agreeing to receive future emails. The data collected includes a) name b) email address c) Telephone Number. There is an UNSUBSCRIBE link at the bottom of all our emails so that you can unsubscribe from our email database at any time.

Personalisation: Nosto
We record all activity on our website with Nosto, our personalisation engine, which allows us tailor the offers displayed to you based on products and categories that you have shown an interest in on our website. Nosto uses some personal identifiable data including your email address and your order history to do this.

We use Nosto to personalise our customers shopping experience. Once a customer has completed an order we use Nosto to send you a personalised follow up email using the data collected during the order process.

The follow up emails Nosto will send to you on our behalf are:

  • An Order Follow-Up Email: is sent 7 days after the date you ordered from us
  • We Miss You: Is sent 30 days after your last visit to our site
  • Abandoned Cart: This is sent 30 minutes after you visit our site.

Nosto will also use the information that you enter prior to check out to send you an abandoned cart email with links to all the products that you had in your basket. This makes it easier for you to view the products you have in the basket on our website in case you change your mind and wish to purchase from our website.

You may click unsubscribe at the bottom of any of the above emails if you do not wish to hear from us. Please contact us at info@brianjames.ie if you do have any queries in relation to this.

Review Platform: Trustpilot
We use Trustpilot to display our customer ratings and reviews. To facilitate you giving a Review we do pass some personal identifiable data including personal details and order details to Trustpilot. For more information on Trustpilot’s privacy policy please follow this link https://uk.legal.trustpilot.com/end-user-privacy-terms. Trustpilot will send you an email 7 days after completing your order on shoeshop.ie. We really appreciate all feedback as it helps us to improve our service. You may click unsubscribe at the bottom of this email if you do not wish to receive any more communication from Trustpilot.

An Post & Fastway Couriers
We provide An Post couriers with the following information so that your order can be delivered to you:

  • Customer Name
  • Customer Shipping Address provided by the customer
  • Telephone Number to contact you
  •  Email Address to contact you

Non Personal Data

Cookies

We at brianjames.ie use “cookies” on our website. Cookies are compiled of letters and numbers which are downloaded to your computer when you visit a website. The purpose of the cookies technology is to remember your movements on the website, the preferences you may have, the items you placed in your shopping basket and to enable us at shoeshop.ie to identify the number of people visiting our website.

Necessary Cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without some these cookies.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a website analytics service offered by Google that gives us insights into how our online customers find and use our website.
It uses statistics cookies which helps us to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously. The following cookie is used by google analytics.

Search: Celebros

Celebros is our intelligent site search platform. Celebros does not use any personally identifiable information but does use non-personal data to generate intelligent search suggestions.

Third Party Tracking Tools

Facebook Pixel Code
A Facebook pixel is code that you place on a website. It helps to track conversions from Facebook ads, optimize ads based on collected data and build targeted audiences for future ads.

Google Tags
The customer can use the add this tool on the product page to share products they like.

Google Ad Services
Google uses a cookie called ads/ga-audiences to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor’s online behaviour across the website.

4. Customer Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation May 2018 includes the following rights for individuals:

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

Please contact us on info@brianjames.ie or 064 663 1134 if you have any questions or concerns about your data and we will do our best to help you.

5. Changes to Privacy Statement

Any changes to the Privacy Statement will be posted on www.brianjames.ie

6. Contact Us

Any questions , comments or queries regarding this Privacy Statement should be addressed to:

  • Email: info@brianjames.ie
  • Address: Brian James, 35 Main Street, Killarney, Co. Kerry, V93 FWA4
  • Telephone: 064 663 1134
Close

POP-IN HTML goes here

Close

Your Basket

Your basket is currently empty